BathWindowsRoofingFlooringGuttersSidingDoors

Best-Rated Roofing Companies of 2026

These are the roof replacement companies in our network, ordered by their real customer rating weighted by review volume, taken from public review platforms.

We may be compensated when you request quotes through this page. Compensation does not affect our ratings or the conclusions of this review.

★ 4.8
Home Genius Exteriors
★ 4.7
Long Home Products
★ 4.7
Best Choice Roofing
★ 4.6
Pinnacle Home Improvement
★ 4.6
Victory Home Remodeling
★ 4.5
Clear Choice Home Improvement
★ 4.5
Homefix Custom Remodeling
★ 4.6
DaBella
★ 4.5
Erie Home
★ 4.5
Power Home Remodeling
★ 4.4
Hansons

Our Methodology

Companies are shown in order of their real customer rating and review volume, sourced from Google, BBB, and other public review platforms. See our full company research for sources and dates.

Best roof replacement companies of 2026

Top Roof Replacement Companies of 2026

Home Genius Exteriors
★★★★★4.8Google · pooled across 20 US locations (11,183 reviews)as of August 2026
Highest-rated multi-trade exterior contractor. Full roofing + siding + windows from one company.
RemyRemy's Take

Home Genius Exteriors holds Owens Corning Platinum Preferred status alongside James Hardie Elite Preferred and CertainTeed 5-Star contractor certifications, and covers roofing, siding, windows, doors, gutters and attic insulation. Reviewers name their project manager more often than almost anything else about the job, and describe them staying involved and checking in through to the finish. Siding and gutter work draws the warmest praise for how it looks once finished, and most installs wrap up in just a few days. Their free inspection is thorough and photo-led, with some homeowners noting drone footage of the roof itself. Promotional discounts are tiered by trade rather than applying across the board, so ask what your specific project qualifies for. If your roof is flat or low-slope, ask what warranty comes with it, since those systems are covered differently.

Learn More About Home Genius Exteriors →
Long Home Products
★★★★★4.7Google · pooled across 7 US locations (9,813 reviews)as of August 2026
65+ years on the East Coast. Roofing, bath, windows across 12 states CT through FL.
RemyRemy's Take

Long Home Products traces back to 1945 and is still run by the same family, four generations on, covering roofing, bath and siding along the East Coast. Its roofing warranty is one of the strongest available anywhere: up to fifty years, non-prorated and transferable, covering the full future cost of shingles or labor. The clearest thread through their reviews is a consultant who listens first: homeowners regularly describe someone who asked what they were trying to achieve before recommending anything, then answered every follow-up question patiently. Installers draw the same kind of praise once a job is under way: named crews, protected floors, and a site left clean. Roofing here is replacement rather than repair. Their outreach is active, so if you are only gathering information it is worth saying so plainly at the first call.

Learn More About Long Home Products →
Best Choice Roofing
★★★★★4.7Google · pooled across 28 US locations (6,696 reviews)as of August 2026
Storm damage specialists with insurance claim expertise in 50+ markets nationwide.
RemyRemy's Take

Best Choice Roofing’s genuine strength is in insurance claims. It is the single thing reviewers write about most, consistently across branches from Kentucky to Nevada. They describe a rep who photographs and documents the damage, then turns up in person to meet the insurance adjuster on the roof, which is the part homeowners say made the difference. Several reviewers also single out a rep for saying plainly when storm damage was not going to be covered, rather than pushing a claim that was not there. Roofs are typically stripped and replaced in a day, and the company also fits gutters, siding and insulation. Its warranty tiers are built on GAF, with claims filed directly to GAF, while its Owens Corning Platinum Preferred status is a certification rather than a warranty. It is worth keeping those two separate when you compare quotes. Because homeowners have found warranty transfer and repair coverage vary by location, ask your rep to confirm both in writing before you sign.

Learn More About Best Choice Roofing →
Pinnacle Home Improvement
★★★★★4.6Google · flagship location (1,095 reviews)as of August 2026
Southeast roofing and windows. Storm claim assistance in GA, TN, NC, AL, FL.
RemyRemy's Take

Pinnacle Home Improvements has been family-led since 1988 and works across Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama and North Carolina, covering roofing, windows, siding, doors and gutters. It is a GAF Master Elite contractor, a distinction held by a small share of roofers nationwide. Windows and siding are what homeowners write about most, across more than one of its markets, and they are specific about why: draft elimination, the finished look of new siding, and crews who removed their shoes on the way in. The salesperson is named and praised in nearly every positive review, and several note the consultation was educational rather than a pitch. One practical note: Pinnacle asks that both homeowners attend the in-home appointment, so plan for that when you schedule.

Learn More About Pinnacle Home Improvement →
Victory Home Remodeling
★★★★★4.6Google · single national listing (2,563 reviews)as of August 2026
GAF Master Elite (2% qualify). Golden Pledge 50-yr warranty. NJ, NY, PA, DE, MD, $0 upfront.
RemyRemy's Take

Victory Home Remodeling covers windows, roofing, siding and gutters across the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic (New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Delaware and Maryland), installing and warranting house-branded systems supplied by established manufacturers: EnduranceX™ siding from Norandex, roofing materials from GAF. It is a GAF Master Elite contractor, a designation held by only about 2% of roofers nationwide. The process runs through a named salesperson and project manager, with a quality inspection at the end rather than a single handoff, and reviewers consistently describe the installation crews as clean, careful with the house, and quick to finish on the date first promised. Its warranty is genuinely one of the stronger ones in this category: lifetime, non-prorated on both labor and product, transferable once to the next owner, and it covers glass breakage regardless of cause. Get the full scope, including trim, siding tie-ins, and what the warranty covers, in writing before the crew starts.

Learn More About Victory Home Remodeling →
Clear Choice Home Improvement
★★★★★4.5Google · flagship location (887 reviews)as of August 2026
Metal roofing options (Drexel + MetalMax). Family-owned, local, 20+ years in New England.
RemyRemy's Take

Clear Choice Home Improvement is a family-owned company working across Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, southern Maine, Vermont and central Pennsylvania: a regional specialist rather than a national one. Metal roofing is where its reviews are strongest and most detailed: standing-seam roofs fitted in three or four days, crews working till dark, and one homeowner whose panel was repaired free of charge a year later. Homeowners regularly name their crew lead and project coordinator by name when a roof is finished. It is an Owens Corning Preferred contractor, and covers roofing, siding, windows, doors, gutters and bath. One thing worth knowing up front: Clear Choice does replacement and installation, not repairs.

Learn More About Clear Choice Home Improvement →
Homefix Custom Remodeling
★★★★★4.5Google · pooled across 7 US locations (2,693 reviews)as of August 2026
GAF Master Elite since 1990. 100% Lifetime Guarantee on roofing, gutters, siding in Mid-Atlantic.
RemyRemy's Take

Homefix Custom Remodeling has worked across Maryland, Virginia and North Carolina since 1990, covering roofing, siding, windows, doors, gutters and solar. It states plainly that it does not use subcontractors. Its own crews do the work, and reviewers across its different markets back that up by name, crediting installers and crews for turning a full roof or a house of windows around in a day or two. It is a GAF Certified Master Elite roofing contractor. Its warranty is branded UltraCare, and the word lifetime carries specific year caps by product rather than being open-ended, so ask what applies to your job. If your project involves a color-matched material like siding, ask to see and sign off on the exact sample before installation day, and ask upfront how a warranty service call gets scheduled.

Learn More About Homefix Custom Remodeling →
DaBella
★★★★★4.6Google · pooled across 57 US locations (43,442 reviews)as of August 2026
GAF Master Elite (top 2%). GAF Golden Pledge 50yr non-prorated.
RemyRemy's Take

Homeowners across DaBella’s network consistently point to the in-home consultation as the best part of the process: a named rep who lays out every option and price point without rushing, and on window jobs, lets you feel the difference between glass packages before you decide. Where a job is finished, the reviews get specific: full roof replacements wrapped up in a single day, whole-house window installs that leave rooms noticeably quieter, and bath and shower conversions homeowners call worth it once the work is done. DaBella covers roofing, siding, windows, bath, walk-in tubs, gutters and solar, and is a GAF Master Elite and James Hardie Elite Preferred contractor; its windows now come under the Fairfield and Glasswing lines. Financing runs through independent third-party lenders. DaBella states plainly in its own terms that it is neither a broker nor a lender. The in-home visit covers a lot of ground, so set aside real time for it, and ask which product line (Fairfield or Glasswing on windows, for example) your quote covers.

Learn More About DaBella →
Erie Home
★★★★★4.5Google · pooled across 19 US locations (6,606 reviews)as of August 2026
Stone-coated metal roofing specialist. 34+ states, 50-year transferable warranty, $0 down financing.
RemyRemy's Take

Erie Home’s install crews draw the same specific praise at branch after branch: cleanup. Reviewers describe a full tear-off (sometimes stripping two layers of old shingles) finished in well under a day, with every nail and scrap of packaging cleared and the dumpster hauled away before the crew leaves. Their core product is stone-coated steel roofing, a heavier-duty alternative to asphalt backed by a fifty-year transferable warranty covering manufacturing and installation defects, including wind and hail. Erie Home’s two divisions are Roofing Systems and Basement Solutions, and it shares ownership with LeafFilter under Leaf Home. Metal costs more up front than asphalt; the trade-off is longevity and storm resistance. If you are quoted asphalt instead, ask how the warranty changes after year ten, since labor is covered differently from that point on.

Learn More About Erie Home →
Power Home Remodeling
★★★★★4.5Google · pooled across 26 US locations (60,150 reviews)as of August 2026
Full exterior contractor: windows, roofing, siding, doors, gutters. Lifetime workmanship warranty.
RemyRemy's Take

Power Home Remodeling is one of the largest multi-trade exterior remodelers in the country, covering windows, roofing, siding, doors, attic insulation and solar. Its Homeowner Bill of Rights includes a commitment it calls blind pricing: a promise that your price will never vary by your age, income, race or the value of your home. Reviewers consistently name their installation crew and describe fast, tidy work: floors and furniture protected, old materials hauled away, and whole window or siding jobs finished in a day or two. Many are repeat customers, returning for a second or third project years after the first. Installation is carried out by independent contractors partnered with Power, and if a glass seal fails years down the line (or the specific product line is no longer made) ask now what the warranty covers and how a claim gets scheduled.

Learn More About Power Home Remodeling →
Hansons
★★★★★4.4Google · pooled across 8 US locations (9,248 reviews)as of August 2026
Great Lakes multi-trade veteran. In-house roofing crews with 25+ years of regional experience.
RemyRemy's Take

Hansons covers windows, roofing, siding, gutters and baths across the Great Lakes, and reviewers consistently name the consultant who walked them through options, explained financing, and answered questions without rushing: a different name at nearly every branch, which is its own kind of evidence. Install day draws the same praise. Crews finish a house of windows or a full bath in a day, and homeowners describe careful cleanup and real admiration for the finished work, down to the caulk lines. The Smart Choice warranty runs in tiers: the Lifetime Guarantee applies to the Premium and Smart Choice product solutions for roofing, siding, windows and gutters, so ask which tier your quote is written against. Baths carry a separate No-Leak Guarantee. Warranty service scheduling is the one thing worth asking about up front, since that is where a few homeowners describe the longest wait for a callback.

Learn More About Hansons →

Side-by-Side Comparison

CompanyRatingReviews
Home Genius Exteriors⭐ 4.811,183
Long Home Products⭐ 4.79,813
Best Choice Roofing⭐ 4.76,696
Pinnacle Home Improvement⭐ 4.61,095
Victory Home Remodeling⭐ 4.62,563
Clear Choice Home Improvement⭐ 4.5887
Homefix Custom Remodeling⭐ 4.52,693
DaBella⭐ 4.643,442
Erie Home⭐ 4.56,606
Power Home Remodeling⭐ 4.560,150
Hansons⭐ 4.49,248

About these ratings. Review data may represent multiple company locations, a single location, or one national listing. Check the source shown with each company to see what its rating covers. Ratings are shown exactly as the source publishes them.

How to Choose the Right Roof Replacement Company

The right roof replacement company depends on your budget, project scope, and location. Before you hire:

  • Verify licensing: check what your project and location require, with the authority that regulates the trade where you live, which is not always a state-level board
  • Ask for proof of insurance: confirm the contractor carries current, appropriate cover before work begins
  • Compare written quotes: make sure you are comparing the same scope, materials, installation work and warranty
  • Review warranty terms: understand what the manufacturer covers versus the installer, and how long each lasts
  • Look at recent feedback: prioritise reviews of projects like yours and, where possible, homeowners near you

Frequently Asked Questions

Companies are ranked by their real customer rating and review volume, sourced from public review platforms like Google and BBB.

Strong roofing companies combine consistently positive homeowner feedback with appropriate licensing, workers’ compensation cover, manufacturer certifications and a written warranty. Look for experience with your roof type and, where relevant, storm and insurance work.

Yes. We recommend getting at least three written quotes where you can. Compare more than the final price: look at project scope, materials, warranty terms, timeline and what is actually included in the installation.

Storm damage specialists focus on insurance claim documentation and often have experience negotiating with adjusters. General roofers may offer more flexibility on non-insurance projects and material selection.

Look for a manufacturer material warranty (often 25–50 years) plus a separate workmanship warranty from the installer. Top companies often offer lifetime workmanship warranties.

Check for reviews tied to a verified platform like Google or BBB, mentioning specific project details. Be cautious of storm-chasing companies with no local review history.

Door-to-door solicitation after a storm, pressure to sign before an insurance adjuster inspects the damage, requests for full payment upfront, and no proof of local licensing are all red flags.

Not necessarily. Large multi-trade exterior companies offer scale and bundled services; regional roofing specialists often have deeper local storm and code expertise. Verified credentials matter more than size.

Ready to Compare Roof Replacement Pros?

✓ 4★+ Rated Contractors✓ 40M+ Homeowners Matched✓ Free & No Obligation