BathWindowsRoofingFlooringGuttersSidingDoors

Best-Rated Door Replacement Companies of 2026

These are the door replacement companies in our network, ordered by their real customer rating weighted by review volume, taken from public review platforms.

We may be compensated when you request quotes through this page. Compensation does not affect our ratings or the conclusions of this review.

★ 4.8
Renewal by Andersen
★ 4.8
Home Genius Exteriors
★ 4.7
Window Nation
★ 4.5
Clear Choice Home Improvement
★ 4.4
Statewide Remodeling
★ 4.5
Power Home Remodeling
★ 4.4
Hansons

Our Methodology

Companies are shown in order of their real customer rating and review volume, sourced from Google, BBB, and other public review platforms. See our full company research for sources and dates.

Best door replacement companies of 2026

Top Door Replacement Companies of 2026

Renewal by Andersen
★★★★★4.8Google · pooled across 73 US locations (128,376 reviews)as of August 2026
Renewal by Andersen has replaced more than 12 million windows in nearly two million homes.
RemyRemy's Take

Renewal by Andersen is consistently reviewed as a premium replacement door provider, offering Ensemble® Entry Doors and Andersen® Patio Doors. The door-specific reviews echo the window ones almost exactly: homeowners often highlight the installation experience, noting that crews arrived on time, were professional and courteous, and paid close attention to fit and finish. Many reviewers point to the customized fit, quality of the finished product, and the warranty service experience, for those who used it, as reasons they feel the investment is worthwhile.

Learn More About Renewal by Andersen →
Home Genius Exteriors
★★★★★4.8Google · pooled across 20 US locations (11,183 reviews)as of August 2026
Highest-rated multi-trade exterior contractor. Installs ProVia entry and patio doors alongside windows.
RemyRemy's Take

Home Genius Exteriors fits ProVia entry and patio doors (Endure, ecoLite, Aspect and Aeris) and the door reviews describe the same named-project-manager experience the company is known for elsewhere, with a straightforward process and thorough cleanup. One practical flag on pricing: their promotional discounts are tiered by trade, and doors sit outside the materials discount entirely. So ask what your door quote actually qualifies for rather than assuming the headline offer applies.

Learn More About Home Genius Exteriors →
Window Nation
★★★★★4.7Google · pooled across 31 US locations (39,549 reviews)as of August 2026
National vinyl window chain also installs steel and fiberglass entry doors with the same buy-more-save-more pricing.
RemyRemy's Take

Window Nation fits its entry and patio doors with the same Installation Masters™-certified crews as its windows, and most door-specific reviews describe exactly that: a quick, clean install day with little disruption. A handful of complaints are specifically about doors: missing screw-cover plugs, a patio lock that was stiff to operate, a screen door that came loose within weeks. None of them is about the door itself. Have the exact measurements and the hardware operation checked at the final walkthrough while the crew is still there, and confirm what the limited lifetime warranty covers on the moving parts.

Learn More About Window Nation →
Clear Choice Home Improvement
★★★★★4.5Google · flagship location (887 reviews)as of August 2026
New Hampshire-based specialist installs ProVia entry doors alongside its siding and gutter work.
RemyRemy's Take

Clear Choice Home Improvement fits entry, exterior and patio doors as one of six trades, and the door reviews echo what homeowners say about the rest of its work: responsive communication and crews that turn up on time and treat the house with care. It works across Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, southern Maine, Vermont and central Pennsylvania. One thing worth knowing before you inquire: Clear Choice does replacement and installation rather than repairs, so a single sticking door is not the job they are set up for.

Learn More About Clear Choice Home Improvement →
Statewide Remodeling
★★★★★4.4Google · pooled across 7 US locations (4,358 reviews)as of August 2026
25+ year Texas multi-trade contractor adds patio doors to its bath and window lines in TX, OK, AR, NM, UT.
RemyRemy's Take

Statewide fits sliding and French patio doors with insulated glass and low-E coatings. Homeowners describe having a leaking patio door and the rotted wood around it replaced in the same visit, with the crew hauling the old materials away and leaving the site clean. Reviews across its Texas markets describe the same unhurried, professional service its other trades are known for.

Learn More About Statewide Remodeling →
Power Home Remodeling
★★★★★4.5Google · pooled across 26 US locations (60,150 reviews)as of August 2026
Full-exterior remodeler adds entry and patio doors to its windows, roofing, siding, and solar lineup.
RemyRemy's Take

Power Home Remodeling builds its entry and sliding patio doors with ProVia, and the door-specific reviews are genuinely good. Homeowners report drafts gone and heating bills down after replacement, with most installs wrapped up in a few hours. Installation is carried out by independent contractors partnered with Power. Its Homeowner Bill of Rights applies to doors as it does to everything else, including the blind-pricing commitment that your price will not vary by your age, income or the value of your home.

Learn More About Power Home Remodeling →
Hansons
★★★★★4.4Google · pooled across 8 US locations (9,248 reviews)as of August 2026
Great Lakes multi-trade specialist installs patio doors alongside its windows, bath, and roofing lines.
RemyRemy's Take

Hansons fits entry and patio doors under the same tiered Smart Choice warranty as its other trades. The Lifetime Guarantee applies to the Premium and Smart Choice solutions, so ask which tier your door quote is written against. Reviews describing patio door installs are largely positive on crew conduct and on a same-day quality check before the crew leaves. A smaller number flag doors arriving shorter than the size ordered without advance warning, so have your exact dimensions documented in writing ahead of installation day.

Learn More About Hansons →

Side-by-Side Comparison

CompanyRatingReviews
Renewal by Andersen⭐ 4.8128,376
Home Genius Exteriors⭐ 4.811,183
Window Nation⭐ 4.739,549
Clear Choice Home Improvement⭐ 4.5887
Statewide Remodeling⭐ 4.44,358
Power Home Remodeling⭐ 4.560,150
Hansons⭐ 4.49,248

About these ratings. Review data may represent multiple company locations, a single location, or one national listing. Check the source shown with each company to see what its rating covers. Ratings are shown exactly as the source publishes them.

How to Choose the Right Door Replacement Company

The right door replacement company depends on your budget, project scope, and location. Before you hire:

  • Verify licensing: check what your project and location require, with the authority that regulates the trade where you live, which is not always a state-level board
  • Ask for proof of insurance: confirm the contractor carries current, appropriate cover before work begins
  • Compare written quotes: make sure you are comparing the same scope, materials, installation work and warranty
  • Review warranty terms: understand what the manufacturer covers versus the installer, and how long each lasts
  • Look at recent feedback: prioritise reviews of projects like yours and, where possible, homeowners near you

Frequently Asked Questions

Companies are ranked by their real customer rating and review volume, sourced from public review platforms like Google and BBB.

Strong door replacement companies combine consistently positive homeowner feedback with appropriate licensing and insurance, certification from the manufacturers they install, and a written warranty of at least a year on labor. Look for experience with entry and patio doors specifically.

Yes. We recommend getting at least three written quotes where you can. Compare more than the final price: look at project scope, materials, warranty terms, timeline and what is actually included in the installation.

Steel is the most affordable and secure but dents easily. Fiberglass offers a wood-look with better insulation and no rot risk. Wood delivers the richest look but needs periodic refinishing.

A minimum of 1 year on labor is standard; many top companies offer lifetime warranties on materials and workmanship. Get warranty terms in writing before signing.

Check for reviews tied to a verified platform like Google or BBB, with a mix of recent and older feedback. Be cautious of profiles with a sudden spike in 5-star reviews and no critical feedback at all.

High-pressure same-day-signing tactics, requests for full payment upfront, no written contract, and an inability to provide proof of licensing or insurance are all red flags.

Not necessarily. Large national companies offer scale and standardized processes; regional specialists often offer more personalized service. Verified credentials and reviews matter more than size alone.

Ready to Compare Door Replacement Pros?

✓ 4★+ Rated Contractors✓ 40M+ Homeowners Matched✓ Free & No Obligation